« Happy Birthday to MeNew Wold of Darkness Success Probabilites »

Does your wall-mounted TV violate electrical code?

06/21/09

Permalink 11:05:57 am, by millercommamatt, 215 words   English (US)
Categories: General

Does your wall-mounted TV violate electrical code?

The National Electric Code (NEC) states:

NEC ARTICLE 400 Flexible Cords and Cables General 400.1 Scope.
This article covers general requirements, applications, and construction specifications for flexible cords and flexible cables.
400.8 Uses Not Permitted.
Flexible cords and cables shall not be used for the following:
(1) As a substitute for the fixed wiring of a structure
(2) Where run through holes in walls, structural ceilings, suspended ceilings, dropped ceilings, or floors
(3) Where run through doorways, windows, or similar openings
(4) Where attached to building surfaces
Exception: Flexible cord and cable shall be permitted to be attached to building surfaces in accordance with the provisions of 368.8.
(5) Where concealed by walls, floors, or ceilings or located above suspended or dropped ceilings

What this means is that if the power cord for your wall-mounted TV - or any other appliance for that matter - is run through the wall, you're in violation of the electrical code. What you're supposed to do it have a standard power socket installed behind the TV and coil up the slack in the power cord to keep it out of sight.

In you do run your cord through the wall and there is a fire, even if the cord in question isn't the cause of the fire, your insurance coverage could be invalidated because of the code violation.

What is this thing?

This is where I rant about whatever I want. Here is where I share my thoughts, dreams, strange ideas, and general commentary on my life and the world around me.

Search

April 2021
Sun Mon Tue Wed Thu Fri Sat
 << <   > >>
        1 2 3
4 5 6 7 8 9 10
11 12 13 14 15 16 17
18 19 20 21 22 23 24
25 26 27 28 29 30  

User tools

XML Feeds

powered by b2evolution